Gluten-Free, Hypoallergenic, Clinically Designed Beauty - Holidays Are Here: 40% off code "HAPPY" + FREE full size Gift
Improves the skin’s ability to hydrate itself; Helps with acne, sunburns, dark spots, dry skin, cold sores, irritation, and is anti-inflammatory
is a naturally occurring derivative of hydroquinone (a popular skin-lightening ingredient) extracted from the dried leaves of plants like blueberry, cranberry and bearberry. It works as an effective skin-lightening agent, fading pigmentation and spots caused by breakouts or sun damage.
Alpha arbutin reduces hyperpigmentation works by inhibiting tyrosinase activity that limits the melanin production in your skin. Less tyrosine and less melanin leads to lesser pigmentation, dark spots, and a more even complexion.
Be it age spots, acne scars or post-blemish redness, alpha arbutin minimizes it all. It is also effective in reversing problems like freckles and liver spots.
Alpha arbutin reduces the appearance of sun spots and discolored patches by reducing the amount of melanin produced in your skin. This evens and brightens your complexion, making your skin look healthier and vibrant.
Scientists have found that a novel extract derived from thestem cells of a rare apple treecultivated for its extraordinary longevity shows tremendous ability to rejuvenate aging skin. By stimulating aging skin stem cells, this plant extract has been shown to lessen the appearance of unsightly wrinkles
Argireline® peptide is a widely known solution for first-to-appear wrinkles, able to reduce wrinkle appearance in 7 days, thanks to its ability to mimic Botulinum Toxin injections.
Fefends skin against UV stress by limiting cellular photo-aging. Baobab oil anti-inflammatory properties soothe irritation and can even help with skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
Rich in vitamins and antioxidants, such as phytochemicals, bioflavonoids, and vitamin C, blackberries stop free radicals which can damage skin cells. Extracts from these berries calm, freshen, brighten and soothe skin.
Is a natural anti-inflammatory oil that provides soothing properties for the inflamed and red skin.
Also known as Indian pennywort, is a perennial skin remedy that grows near the Indian Ocean. Centella asiatica possesses high concentrations of flavonoids, triterpenic steroids, amino acids, and sugars. Together, these constituents can allow for a wide variety of skin benefits such as anti-aging, moisturizing, and skin soothing properties.
Helps create a barrier to prevent permeability. This locks moisture into your skin, which helps prevent dryness and irritation. It may also help protect your epidermis from environmental damage. These benefits may have anti-aging effects.
Alters skin to allow substances to travel into deeper layers
Or Ye Ju Hua, and Chrysanthemum moriflorum, Ju Hua, have a long history for the treatment of inflammation, hypertension, and respiratory diseases in traditional Chinese and Korean medicine. Although traditionally used in tea preparations, other preparations include tinctures, creams, and lotions.
Is high in fatty acids, which is why it’s often touted for its ability to hydrate and nourish the skin and improve elasticity. The fat in cocoa butter forms a protective barrier over skin to hold in moisture. Cocoa butter is also rich in natural plant compounds called phytochemicals.
Colloidal gold delivers nutrients and oxygen to injured cells which helps speed up the skin's healing process. The ability of colloidal gold to activate the cellular renewal mechanism in the skin can help reduce the signs of ageing such as wrinkles, lines, sagging skin and loss of elasticity.
Stimulates synthesis of collagen in skin
Cranberries are incredibly high in polyphenols and Vitamins C and E, which effectively fight free radicals to minimize the visible signs of aging, including fine lines and wrinkles, hyperpigmentation and loss of elasticity.
The antioxidants that cucumber contains resolve any inflammation on the skin effortlessly. It helps to lighten the skin and relieve it from excessive oil and clogged pores. The presence of manganese and potassium in cucumber is extremely beneficial in firming up and tightening the skin.
Helps soften and sooth the skin (emollient)
Helps soften and sooth the skin (emollient)
Along with the antioxidant benefits of anti-aging, and the anti-inflammatory benefits for acne and irritation, Horsetail when applied to the skin can help heal rashes, burns and wounds thanks to its antibacterial and antimicrobial properties.
The jojoba plant is a hearty, perennial plant that grows in North America. Jojoba oil is a humectant ingredient. This means that it works to seal your skin with a protective barrier to keep it from losing moisture.
Jojoba oil contains antimicrobial and antifungal properties. While lab tests found that jojoba oil doesn’t kill all bacterial or fungal species, it does kill certain bacteria and fungi that can cause salmonella, an E. coli infection, and candida.
Jojoba oil contains natural forms of vitamin E. This vitamin works with your skin as an antioxidant. This means that jojoba oil can help your skin fight oxidative stress caused by everyday exposure to pollutants and other toxins.
Is a sulfate and paraben free anionic surfactant obtained by the acylation of oat amino acids. This naturally derived surfactant adds extra mildness to your foaming formulas, respecting the skin barrier,helping reduce skin dryness.
Goji berries also contain fatty acids, which are known to stimulate collagen production helping your skin to retain moisture so that it looks younger and firmer. Goji berries help reduce inflammation, which in turn promotes a more even skin tone and complexion.
The antimicrobial properties of helichrysum can help prevent infection, which helps the wound heal in turn. Helichrysum essential oil contains an anti-inflammatory substance called arzanol, which plays a part in healing wounds. It also has antioxidant properties that can help to prevent scarring by regenerating new cells and preventing the accumulation of free radicals. This oil is also said to relieve skin rashes.
Is a naturally derived compound from the cannabis plant. Hemp has been studied as an anti-inflammatory agent for use in skincare products and has shown promising results. When applied to the skin, hemp can reduce inflammation and redness caused by acne or other inflammatory skin conditions. It helps in restoring the skin’s natural healing process, making it a top ingredient to use after acne, eczema, or psoriasis flare-ups. Hemp oil is perfect for most skin types as it can moisturize without clogging your pores. It can even help to balance out oily skin, hydrating it and regulating the skin’s oil production. Dryness can also cause your skin to overproduce oil, which in turn, can stimulate acne.
Skin hydration – keeps your skin moisturized and radiant. Anti-wrinkle properties – due to its capacity to retain large amounts of water, skin stays moisturized and helps to prevent the development of wrinkles, and fills in already present wrinkles to reduce their appearance. Antioxidant – helps to keep skin looking healthy.
Is an anionic surfactant derived from amino acids obtained from apple juice. Sulphate and preservative free, it adds extra mildness to foaming formulas. As a very mild surfactant with a neutral pH, it works well in all skin types, including sensitive & dry skin.
It's many benefits include unclogging pores, reducing oily skin by decreasing sebum production, reducing rosacea redness, treating acne, fighting blackheads, treating psoriasis, treating puffy eyes and dark circle, fighting signs of premature aging like liver spots and wrinkles.
It's primary use — and benefit — is to lighten visible sun damage, age spots, or scars. This can result in an anti-aging effect on the skin. In addition to all this, kojic acid also contains some antimicrobial properties. It may help fight off several common types of bacterial strains even in small dilutions. This can help treat acne caused by bacteria in the skin. It may also lighten scars from acne that haven’t faded yet.
Kojic acid also has antifungal properties. It’s even added to some antifungal products to increase their effectiveness. It may be useful in treating fungal infections of the skin like yeast infections, candidiasis, and ringworm or athlete’s foot. If soap containing kojic acid is used regularly, it may help prevent both bacterial and fungal infections on the body.
Brightens, smooths, and evens skin, while also making it look firmer. It helps reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and dark spots. It exfoliates by loosening the bonds between dead skin cells to reveal a more radiant complexion.
Lingonberries have similar skin protective properties as blueberries. They also contain quercetin, which can slow down aging processes and reduce sun damage to the skin. Lingonberries also have anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects on the skin, which can help if you suffer from acne.
May also be used to treat the symptoms of psoriasis, eczema, and other disorders of the skin.
A 2017 study on hairless mice shows that neem oil is a promising agent to treat aging symptoms like thinning skin, dryness, and wrinkling. In a 2013 in vitro study, researchers concluded that neem oil would be a good prolonged treatment for acne.
Gives a firmer, younger appearance by tightening saggy pores.
Has shown to prevent aging of skin. Two separate clinical trials indicated that ginseng extract improved facial wrinkling. Fermented red ginseng is believed to be more effective in reducing wrinkles and enhance whitening compared to unfermented red ginseng.
helps decrease inflammation. These products help reduce acne by removing dead skin cells that can clog pores. Papain can also remove damaged keratin that can build up on the skinand form small bumps.
Parabens are a group of chemicals widely used as artificial preservatives in cosmetic andbodycare products since the 1920s. Since cosmetics contain ingredients that can biodegrade, these chemicals are added to prevent and reduce the growth of harmful bacteria and mold, increasing the shelf life of the product.
Are Parabens Bad For You?
Unfortunately, there’s no straight answer here, hence a decades-long debate.
The U.S. Food and Drug Administration and Centers for Disease Control and Prevention have deemed parabens safe for use in cosmetics (a category that includes makeup, skin care, hair care and shaving products) with no suggested limits on concentration..
According to EU and FDA regulations, parabens in their current form are officially considered safe to use, since cosmetic products only use a very small concentration of these ingredients in their formulas (up to around 0.4 percent, though measurements do differ for each paraben).
More research is needed though.
Phenoxyethanol is a preservative used in many cosmetics and personal care products. You may have a cabinet full of products containing this ingredient in your home, whether you know it or not.
Chemically, phenoxyethanol is known as a glycol ether, or in other words, a solvent. CosmeticsInfo.org describes phenoxyethanol as “an oily, slightly sticky liquid with a faint rose-like scent.”
You likely come into contact with this chemical on a regular basis. But is it safe? The evidence is mixed.
According to the Cosmetic Ingredient Review, when used in concentrations of 1% or less, phenoxyethanol in skin care is safe.
This is also the same standard used by the European Commission on Health and Food Safety.
And Dimethylmethoxychromanol. This special blend also helps to reduce melanin deposition, improving the appearance of hyperpigmentation areas to even skin tones, while moisturizing skin.
As an anti-static agent, Polysorbate 20 helps to reduce and prevent the buildup of static charges. Furthermore, it is a thickener as well as a viscosity modifier, which helps prevent changes to a product's viscosity when it is subjected to varying room temperatures, such as extreme cold or heat.
In cosmetics and skincare products, polysorbate 60 functions as a surfactant, emulsifier, and solubilizer. As a surfactant, polysorbate 60 works by lowering the surface tension between two substances, such as two liquids or a liquid and a solid.
Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, rose water can reduce skin redness and puffiness. It is also commonly used to soothe the irritation of acne and rosacea. It has anti-aging properties. Rose water is often found in beauty products aimed at reducing wrinkles.
Is an FDA approved skin care ingredient used for the topical treatment of acne, and it’s the only beta hydroxy acid (BHA) used in skin care products. Perfect for oily skin, salicylic acid is best known for its ability to deep clean excess oil out of pores and reduce oil production moving forward. Because salicylic acid keeps pores clean and unclogged, it prevents future whiteheads and blackheads from developing. Salicylic acid also exfoliates dead skin, and its anti-inflammatory properties make it a prime ingredient for those with psoriasis. Salicylic acid naturally occurs in willow bark, sweet birch bark, and wintergreen leaves, but synthetic versions are also used in skin care products.
Is fat that’s extracted from the shea tree. Its high concentration of vitamins and fatty acids — combined with its easy-to-spread consistency — make it a great product for smoothing, soothing, and conditioning your skin.
Promotes skin hydration, elasticity, cell regeneration, and even helps treat and prevent acne. Sea Buckthorn oil has anti-inflammatory properties that help reduce swelling and redness associated with many skin conditions, including eczema, psoriasis and rosacea (webmd:https://www.webmd.com/vitamins/ai/ingredientmono-765/sea-buckthorn).
Is a superior humectant moisturizer with over twice the water holding ability than Glycerin. It replenishes moisture by attracting and retaining water within the skin, preventing it from becoming dehydrated, dry and flaky. Some studies have shown that using Sodium Lactate can increase the moisture content within the skin by a minimum of 84%.
Rebuilds the intracellular glue that holds the cells together. This prevents the loss of moisture and prevents the growth of bacteria and allergens on the skin. This then reduces the chances of breakouts, clogged pores and other skin problems.
Tightens and Minimizes rough bumps caused by age or sun damage.
Cultivated for its extraordinary longevity and shows tremendous ability to rejuvenate aging skin. By stimulating aging skin stem cells, this plant extract has been shown to lessen the appearance of unsightly wrinkles.
Will soften and sooth your skin
Increases hydration by binding water to collagen
Is included for UV protection and is perfect for sensitive skin.
Is rich in antioxidants which neutralise free radicals and reverse skin damage caused by them. It helps to slow down signs of ageing like fine lines, wrinkles and age spots. It not only leaves your skin feeling rejuvenated but also smelling lovely.
Helps soften and sooth the skin (emollient); Enhances elasticity; Alters skin to allow substances to travel into deeper layers
Retinol increases skin cell production (proliferation). It helps unclog pores. Retinol also exfoliates your skin and increases collagen production, which can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles, giving your skin a fresher, plump appearance.
Promotes collagen production, which has the potential to thicken the dermis, diminish fine lines, and is essential for firm, youthful skin. On top of that, vitamin C is an antioxidant, meaning it protects skin cells from damaging free radicals caused by UV exposure.
is a powerful antioxidant that may be effective at reducing UV damage in skin. And vitamin E applied topically may help nourish and protect your skin from damage caused by free radicals.
Provides gentle exfoliation for more radiant skin. Helps reduce acne and excess oil. Helps reduce signs of aging and the appearance of wrinkles. Refines pores and smoother look of skin. Helps alleviate conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, and rosacea.
Protects Skin; Moisturizes
Is a powerful Antioxidant. Studies show that ashwagandha is a very effective antioxidant. Antioxidants help improve the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and dark spots. While ashwagandha does not contain collagen, it does contain many compounds know to stimulate the skin thereby increasing its appearance.
Is used to treat dry/rough skin conditions (e.g., eczema, psoriasis, corns, callus) and it will help remove dead tissue in some wounds to help wound healing. Urea is known as a keratolytic. It increases moisture in the skin by softening/dissolving the horny substance (keratin) holding the top layer of skin cells together. This effect helps the dead skin cells fall off and helps the skin keep more water in.
Helping to lower skin inflammation associated with rashes, allergies or irritation (including diaper rash). Providing broad-spectrum sun protection that prevents burns (including on photo-sensitive skin). Providing protection from skin cancer/neoplasias (basal cell carcinoma). Improving wound healing and preventing bacterial infections. Aiding in recovery of burns and damaged tissue. Helping to treat acne breakouts. Keeping moisture locked into dry skin. Reducing dandruff. Treating warts. Lowering inflammatory dermatoses (including rosacea). Treating pigmentary disorders (melasma). Preventing aging of the skinImproving synthesis of collagen and forming of new connective tissue
Smooth and round in shape, Jojoba beads provide a natural exfoliating action that digs deep into pores. Jojoba also imitates the structure and consistency of sebum, a natural oil secreted by the sebaceous gland in the skin that works to lubricate and waterproof skin and hair.
24K Gold iѕ becoming extremely рорulаr not only bесаuѕе of itѕ ѕраrklе and ѕhinе, but due to its beneficial imрасt оn the ѕkin.
Gold flake's many benefits include: glowing skin, restoring elasticity, slowing down collagen depletion and the breakdown of elastin to prevent sagging skin.
This product is used as a moisturizer to treat or prevent dry, rough, scaly, itchy skin and minor skin irritations(such as diaper rash, skin burns from radiation therapy). Emollients are substances that soften and moisturize the skin and decrease itching and flaking.